Talent Lab Privacy

Your application and participation in Slovenian Games Conference Talent Lab (the “SGC Talent Lab”) is subject to this SGC TALENT LAB PRIVACY POLICY (hereinafter: Privacy Policy).  

SGC TALENT LAB PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of processing your application and your participation on the SGC Talent Lab event, and how long it will be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR; and to the extent applicable, the data protection or privacy laws of any other country (hereinafter: Data Protection Law).

Outfit7 Limited, a company organized under the laws of the United Kingdom, with a Registered Office Address: 1st Floor Sackville House, 143-149 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 6BN, United Kingdom and Business and Billing Address: Agiou Georgiou, 4607 Pissouri, Cyprus, is the data controller in respect of personal data about you (hereinafter: Controller or Company).

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with Data Protection Law, which means that your data will be:

–               Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

–             Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

–             Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

–             Accurate and kept up to date.

–             Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

–               Kept securely.

THE KIND OF PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

In connection with your application to receive a free ticket to attend the SGC Talent Lab event, we may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:

–                 Your first name, last name, country, email address;

–                 Information about your career (e.g. current status, future plans and goals);

–                 Information on why do you want to participate in the SGC Talent Lab (i.e. your “pitch”);

–                 Information you have provided in your curriculum vitae, your cover letter, your portfolio or such other document you voluntarily provide to us (if any);

–                 Information from your ID, passport or other such document (only to identify yourself if you get selected to receive a free ticket for the SGC Talent Lab event);

–                 Other information you may voluntarily provide to us during the application process and/or the SGC Talent Lab event;

–                 Photos and videos of you that were taken in the course of the SGC Talent Lab event (i.e. photos/videos of the event that you are identifiable on/in).

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We collect personal data about you from you. If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application to receive a free ticket to attend the SGC Talent Lab event, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data to decide whether to invite you to the SGC Talent Lab event and provide you a free ticket for such purpose, organize and carry out the SGC Talent Lab event. We will also use your personal data for reporting on the SGC Talent Lab event and for informing you of a job or an event opportunity that might be of your interest.

More particular, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

–                 Making a selection of invitees on the SGC Talent Lab event;

–                 Inviting you to attend the SGC Talent Lab event and providing you with a free ticket;

–                 Informing you about the SGC Talent Lab event;

–                 Informing you about any such similar industry events and of job openings with the Company that might be of your interest (if you choose to stay in our Outfit7 talent file);

–                 Reporting on the SGC Talent Lab event in the media worldwide;

–                 Keeping records related to the SGC Talent Lab event;

–                 Complying with legal or regulatory requirements or for purposes connected to legal claims or proceedings.

We are relying on your consent (article 6(1)(a)), performance of the contract (article 6(1)(b)), legal obligations (article 6(1)(c)) and legitimate interests (article 6(1)(f) GDPR) as legal grounds for processing your personal data. If we process your personal data based on legitimate interests under art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, our legitimate interests are the documentation and reporting on the event in the media.

DATA SHARING

We will only share your personal data with our related companies within the Outfit7 Group and with our third-party service providers, including the organizer of the Slovenian Games Conference event (Društvo razvijalcev iger Slovenije), printing service providers, cloud service providers, system maintenance service providers, accounting service providers, marketing service providers, office and online tool providers, and media network providers.

All our third-party service providers and related companies are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share your personal data with any supervisory or any similar regulatory authority that is responsible for the enforcement of the Data Protection Law or other law enforcement authority upon their request.

DATA TRANSFER

We may transfer personal data received from you outside European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) where such transfer is of a type authorised by Data Protection Law in the exporting country, for example in the case of transfers from within the EU/EEA to a country (such as Switzerland) or scheme (such as the US Privacy Shield) which is approved by the Commission of EU as ensuring an adequate level of protection or any transfer which falls within a permitted derogation. 

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained if you write to gdpr@outfit7.com.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION – How long will you use my personal data for?

We will retain your personal data on file for a period of 1 year after the end of the SGC Talent Lab event or in certain cases for a longer period as defined further below. We may retain your personal data on file for a longer period if required to protect our position in the event of a legal claim or proceeding and/or in case we are required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements (such as for bookkeeping or tax reasons) or if your provided your consent to stay in our talent file after the end of the SGC Talent Lab event. After this period, we will securely destroy or anonymize your personal data in accordance with applicable Data Protection Law.

We will retain your personal data that are captured in photos/videos taken during the SGC Talent Lab event on file for a period of 5 years as of the event. We may retain such your personal data for a longer period if required to protect our position in the event of a legal claim or proceeding. After this period, we will securely destroy photos/videos with your personal data that we have on file in accordance with applicable Data Protection Law.

CONSENT TO STAY IN OUR TALENT FILE

We are interested in staying in contact with you after the end of the SGC Talent Lab event, on the basis that an opportunity for you to apply to other such or similar industry event or even a job opportunity may arise in the future and we may wish to consider you for that. Therefore, when applying to the SGC Talent Lab event, we will ask you if you wish to stay in our talent file so we may contact you and inform you of an event or a job opportunity that arises in the future. It is completely up to you to decide whether you wish to give us your consent. If you choose to stay in our talent file, we retain your personal data for a period of 18 months after the end of the SGC Talent Lab event. After this period (or once you withdraw your consent), your personal data will be securely destroyed or anonymized in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Legal basis we rely upon is consent under art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. We will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

USE OF PHOTOS/VIDEOS OF THE EVENT

We may record the SGC Talent Lab event by photo and/or video camera and use videos/photos with your personal data (i.e. photos/videos of the event that you are identifiable on/in), for public display, including, without limitation, on the world wide web, social media or other media worldwide, for the purpose of documenting the event and reporting on the event in the media. Legal basis we rely upon is legitimate interest under art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (our legitimate interest is documentation and reporting on the event in the media).

YOUR RIGHTS / RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

As a data subject under Data Protection Law you have a number of rights, including the right to:

–                 Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

–                 Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

–                 Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data, where there is no lawful reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

–                 Object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing.

–                 Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data, for example if you want to establish its accuracy.

–                 Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact us in writing by sending an email to gdpr@outfit7.com.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us by sending an email to gdpr@outfit7.com.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and we will dispose of (delete or anonymize) your personal data securely.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal data, please contact the DPO at ePrivacy GmbH, Große Bleichen 21, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom or other local supervisory authority for data protection issues.

SGC Talent Lab Privacy Policy – v.1.0, as of 3 October 2019